Real Estate Research Online: General Resources

Definitions provided by Wex, the legal encyclopedia produced by Cornell's Legal Information Institute

Be sure to scroll to the bottom of the page for related glossaries.

From the National Association of REALTORS

From Findlaw--select the topic from the drop down menu. Can also limit search by court or date. Includes opinions from federal circuits and select state highest courts from 2001 to present. Must register for a free account to view the full case opinion.

Offers free links to the municipal codes for some municipalities in the US. Includes updates describing annual changes. New Jersey list includes: Audobon, Elizabeth, and Tewksbury Township. Also offers subscription service that lets you search across jurisdictions.

From the Sabin Center for Climate Change Law at Columbia University. Offers links to a spreadsheet of all green building municipal laws for both public and private buildings. Also links to New York state and local green building laws.

From the Sabin Center for Climate Change Law at Columbia University.

Unofficial but links to many PA & NJ municipal codes

Links to some PA & NJ municipal codes

Links to NJ municipal codes

From Public.Resource.Org. Provides links to many scanned building codes for NJ & PA.

List of building and safety codes in effect for all 50 states and some municipalities. In most cases, just provides the name and effective date of the codes rather than links to the actual documents.

Published by the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Must subscribe to view archives (1995 - 2015)

Estimate property taxes for any state by entering the zip code and assessed home value.

The complete list of sites is not yet available but this article provides the highlights.

Features of advanced search include ALL THESE WORDS, NONE OF THESE WORDS, Number ranges, and focusing a search to a particular file type or domain name.

Helpful tips from the Social Law Library of Boston, Massachusetts.

Two-part article. Complete with screenshots. Updated 2015

Part 2 of the two-part article

The search engine that does not track you.

Search engine from Microsoft

Search for and share videos. Can join for free

US and international reports for the current year. From the Urban Land Institute

From the National Association of REALTORs. Analysis of current and emerging liability issues for real estate professionals

Monthly newsletter from the National Association of REALTORS. Covers regulatory and legislative updates affecting the real estate industry

Collection of links to legal blogs from Justia.com

List of law firm and attorney blogs devoted to specific real estate law subtopics as well as several jurisdiction-specific real estate blogs.

Authored by Prof. Daniel Mandelker of Washington University in St. Louis. Offers links to free books and guides on designing and planning communities.

Blog authored by land use law professors. Covers emerging topics. Does allow searching by keyword.

Blog devoted to urban planning and community development issues.

Blog authored by property law professors. Covers a variety of emerging issues in real estate. Browse by category or search by keyword for relevant posts.

Click on the red "Select your Topic" drop down button to view a list of available practice areas and jurisdictions. Real Estate is an option as are pages for Pennsylvania, New Jersey, & New York. Most of the "top headlines" links are to articles that require a Lexis or Lexis Advance subscription but the "Latest Commentary and Analysis" links at the bottom of the page are to free articles posted on the Real Estate Law blog.

Offers links to Supreme Court opinions, the United States Code, the Code of Federal Regulations, the U.C.C. and links to freely available primarily resources for each state. LII has also also compiled a free legal encyclopedia--"Wex." A number of entries are available under the "Property Law" topic.

Articles culled from a number of resources. See the list of related subtopics at the bottom of the page.

Access to law journals that are freely available as part of their publishing law school's digital repository. Select the Property Law and Real Estate category on the left or search via keyword using the search box in the upper right. Further filter search results by publication, institution, keyword or year.

Articles are freely available as pdf downloads. View older issues (back to 2002) using the "all issues" link on the left. Covers range of interdisciplinary real estate law issues.