Health & Medical Information : Medical Reference Sources

This link will take the user to the Westlaw search screen for the dictionary. No Index or Table of Contents is provided--keyword search only

From the publisher: "offers scientifically accurate animated and interactive health and science content designed to educate students, health professionals and general consumers alike." Browse illustrations by bodily system, condition, or procedure. Published in 2013 and no longer updated.

This link takes the user to the electronic version of the encyclopedia. Use the "within publication" search box on the left side to find information about a medical topic.

Consumer-oriented information provided by the National Institutes of Health. This site includes graphics and tutorials related to a wide range of medical conditions and procedures.

HealthFinder.gov is maintained by the National Institutes of Health. It is a specialty search engine that gathers results from sources such as universities and government agencies.

Free access to over 9,000 titles--books, databases and other medical resources.

Provides up-to-date information on normal anatomy and physiology; birth, growth, and aging; diagnostic procedures; treatment procedures; traumatic injuries; and mental and physical disorders. It also covers diagnosis using imaging, lab tests, biopsies, and other techniques; and treatments involving surgery, drugs, radiation, and other procedures. Easy to read descriptions of medical disorders, injuries and other issues. Useful for understanding injuries, damages associated with those injuries or conditions and expert reports related to those medical issues.

From publisher: Provides medical background for cases involving personal injury, medical malpractice, wrongful death, and workers' compensation. Covers drugs, testing, medical abbreviations and definitions, how to organize medical records for case prep and more. Useful for cases involving personal injury, medical malpractice, wrongful death, and workers' compensation. Discusses uses and side affects of drugs, defines medical terms and abbreviations, explains medical and diagnostic tests and imaging and offers guidance for interpreting medical records.

Contains over 5000 definitions from the Attorneys Medical Deskbook--search by keyword or phrase to help decipher medical records.

Chapters cover injuries, disease as well as testing and diagnostics.

Sample jury instructions covering more than 200 medical issues including experimentation on patient, childbirth, anesthesiology, pre-existing conditions, and allergies.

Walks through medical testing, diagnostics and treatment process from the point of view of a physician but written for attorneys.

Use this alphabetical index to browse for topics covered in the Lawyers' Guide to Medical Proof treatise.

From the publisher: Offers in-depth information and caselaw on hundreds of medical and surgical specialties. It includes an extensive bibliography of references to medical journals, law review articles, and American Law Reports, as well as summaries of state and federal appellate opinions. Written by physicians skilled at translating complex anatomy, physiology, and medical treatment into clear language that is easy for you to understand, it provides quick, accurate insight into medical issues. Updated regularly.

Organized alphabetically with full color photos of various diseases, conditions, medical devices and more. Also searchable by keyword.

From the publisher: Injuries involving the spine are the most common compensation claims in the United States. ABA Medical-Legal Guides: The Spine for Lawyers is designed to help practitioners, judges and insurance professionals understand the multifaceted medical and legal issues in a claim involving this part of the human anatomy. Contains more than 200 illustrations and photos.