videos and live-feeds posted online by Pennsylvania Cable Network. Requires subscription. Law Library has subscription available for faculty who wish to show a recording to students.
Select Pennsylvania Courts of Common Pleas -- Dockets
This database is available at no cost when you visit any of the Chester County Public Libraries otherwise must create account and pay ongoing subscription fee to access.
"While not all cases were migrated, this chart will provide a general guideline as to the age of a criminal case available from the Court of Common Pleas Web Docket Sheet."
Fastcase is a legal research service that provides access to primary law from all 50 states as well as federal statutes, regulations, court rules and the constitution. Federal cases from the following federal reporter volumes to the present are also available: 1 U.S. 1, 1 F.2d 1, 1 F. Supp. 1 and 1 B.R. 1. Fastcase also offers a newspaper archive, adminstrative opinions and orders, legal forms and federal dockets (via Justia.com). View a list of all materials covered here.
Some state, city and county bar associations as well as other attorney associations offer Fastcase as membership benefit (including the New York, the D.C. Bar and the Jenkins Law Library.)
Fastcase and vLex have merged and the Fastcase platform will be phased out in 2025 and replaced with vLex. All users of Fastcase will then be able to access vLex. For more information you can visit their website.
Low-cost alternative to Westlaw and Lexis but offers free access for law school students, faculty and staff (sign up for an account here: https://casetext.com/lawschool). Provides access to statutes, regulations, court rules and case law from Federal and some state courts. Access to some federal administrative agency decisions as well. Use the CARA A.I. to check for additional authorities (upload brief and it will be checked against statutes and case law in Casetext's database for other relevant authorities).
The Right-to-Know Law (“RTKL”) provides that the Office of Opens Records (“OOR”) shall issue Advisory Opinions to both agencies and requestors. An Advisory Opinion provides an official written response to a question about the interpretation and application of the RTKL based on a specified set of facts provided to our Office. The purpose of an Advisory Opinion is to provide written guidance to an agency or requester that may be relied upon in taking action. Advisory Opinions cannot be provided in response to questions about actions already taken.
Locate a business by name or Tax ID number; view company status, date established, contact information and order copies of filed documents (for a fee).
Official open data repository for the city and incorporates data from other organizations in the region--over 320 datasets provided. Examples include: Police Advisory Commission Complaints by year, Locations of Red Light Cameras, City Facilities list (description of all properties owned or leased by city), Air Quality Index Data going back to 1990 and many others. Search by Topic, contributing organization, file format or keyword.
The "mission of the Office of Open Records is to implement and enforce the state’s Right-to-Know Law (RTKL) and serve as a source for citizens, agencies, public officials and members of the media in obtaining public records of their government." View the linked "Citizen's guide" for an overview
these statutes are available for free; they do not include West's annotations; they do provide 1) the text of the PA consolidated statutes (Pa.C.S.) and 2) the text of the unconsolidated statutes that West has arranged by subject in their "Purdon's Pennsylvania Statutes" (P.S.)
Pennsylvania Current Legislation & Legislative Histories
Jenkins members can search through Jenkins' collection for a compiled legislative history online and then retrieve in person or order via their document delivery service. Non-attorney nonmembers may access the collection on-site paying the daily library access rate.
Archived snapshots of PA agency websites from particular points in time. Track how information has evolved or agency names/employees have changed over time.
Search or Browse Pennsylvania regulations in the Pennsylvania Code. Also includes Rules of Civil Procedure, Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rules of Evidence, and more.
Archived snapshots of PA agency websites from particular points in time. Track how information has evolved or agency names/employees have changed over time.
From the Sabin Center for Climate Change Law at Columbia University. Offers links to a spreadsheet of all green building municipal laws for both public and private buildings. Also links to New York state and local green building laws.
From the Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development. Search for officials by job title or municipality. Also provides access to county financial and tax information as well as demographic information.
Offers free links to the municipal codes for some municipalities in the US. Includes updates describing annual changes. New Jersey list includes: Audobon, Elizabeth, and Tewksbury Township. Also offers subscription service that lets you search across jurisdictions.
List of law schools providing open access to their law journals via Digital Commons repositories. Currently participating Pennsylvania schools include the University of Pennsylvania and Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law.
