From Cornell's Legal Information Institute. Opinions from 1990 - present; some historic opinions. Search or browse by year, judge or topic. Current opinions available in PDF.
Free cases, statutes, and rules from Fastcase; requires a free registration. Also includes links to enhanced Fastcase content for which there is a fee.
Register for free access to US Supreme Court and Circuit Court decisions and a unique, visual approach to legal research. Fee plans for access to more content and judge analytics.
Casetext is a legal research tool that offers primary law searching through most major sources. Coverage includes federal statutes, state statutes, and case law from all federal and state courts, generally going back to the 1920s. Casetext uses A.I. and language processing to show detailed case treatment in its citator.
CARA is the main A.I. component included in Casetext, allowing a user to upload a legal document (i.e. a complaint or brief) and the system will analyze the language and find the most relevant cases to the subject of the document.
Casetext is free for all law students, set up an account here.
Fastcase is a legal research service that provides access to primary law from all 50 states as well as federal statutes, regulations, court rules and the constitution. Federal cases from the following federal reporter volumes to the present are also available: 1 U.S. 1, 1 F.2d 1, 1 F. Supp. 1 and 1 B.R. 1. Fastcase also offers a newspaper archive, adminstrative opinions and orders, legal forms and federal dockets (via Justia.com). View a list of all materials covered here.
Some state, city and county bar associations as well as other attorney associations offer Fastcase as membership benefit (including the New York, the D.C. Bar and the Jenkins Law Library.)
Fastcase and vLex have merged and the Fastcase platform will be phased out in 2025 and replaced with vLex. All users of Fastcase will then be able to access vLex. For more information you can visit their website.
Includes current and past editions of the United States Code, Statutes at Large, Bills, Budget, Congressional Record, Congressional Hearings and much more.
Offers many browse, search and advanced search options for accessing current federal laws. First place new titles appear. Can search for acts by Popular Name, keyword or citation.
Archive of government websites that have ceased operation (agencies that are now defunct or commissions that have concluded their business). Maintained by the University of North Texas Libraries and the Government Printing Office. Search or browse by agency name, branch of government or date of agency expiration.
Offers current day's Federal Register (even a day ahead!) and archives back to 1994. Use the "Advanced Document Search" option for more precise searching.
Nonprofit site providing access to federal documents turned over in response to Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests. Search by keyword or browse list of logs by agency name or documents by category. The Links page lists additional free information sources.
Includes the Federal Register, Unified Agenda, Public Inspection documents (documents scheduled to be published in upcoming issues of the Federal Register), customized alert options, and much more.
This official publication offers information about programs and activities within all three branches of government including agencies, departments, quasi-official agencies, boards, and commissions.
Database compiled by UC Santa Barbara. Search by year, browse by document category or use Search button to conduct keyword search across all document types or pick one to search in. Includes Executive Orders, Signing Statements, Eulogies, Press statements, Inaugural and Farewell Addresses and many other types of documents. Full coverage of Executive Orders from 1945 to present; some earlier orders from 1800s - 1945 included and continues to be updated with new orders from the current administration as well as older materials. Dates vary depending on document type--some coverage goes back to George Washington's presidency. NOTE: reprints the text of the executive orders and other documents but does not provide scans of the orders as they appeared in the Federal Register. Use the date information provided to locate the official Federal Register image for of that order on Govinfo.gov or in print.
The Compilation of Presidential Documents collection consists of the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents and the Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents which are the official publications of materials released by the White House Press Secretary.
Site is archived at the end of each administration--see the National Archives link below for access to previous administration materials (Clinton, Bush, Obama & Trump)
From OpenJurist.org. Lists contacts by contract number and vendor name. Includes description and details of contract including effective dates, procurement identifiers and product codes. Does not include pricing/cost.
This is a full-text archive of selected documents of the United States Congress from the collection of the Rutgers - Camden School of Law. Hearings and Committee Prints included in this online collection date from the 1970's to 1999. Additional hearings and documents harvested from the GPO websites from 2000 forward are also included as well
